Pages

Sunday, March 14, 2010

Marilyn Monroe


Ok, so I'm a little obsessed with Marilyn Monroe. She was beautiful, misunderstood, and had a kind soul. I read The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe a little while ago, and it was fantastic!! She is portrayed stereotypically as a dumb blonde, but there is so much more beneath the surface. She was a philanthropist, a brilliant actress (she was incredible in Bus Stop), and obviously, one of the most beautiful actresses of old Hollywood.
There's an amazingly detailed makeup look here by the-lovely-marilyn-monroe.popsugar.com, which I'll be doing step by step in a later post! (So stay tuned) But Marilyn also took incredible care of her skin.

I decided to try everything she used!

She used several different brands on her skin, and is most famous for using Erno Laszlo skincare products. They are FANTASTIC, but a little pricey. Maybe when this makeup addict isn't on so much of a budget, I'll be able to try their whole line! Their method is really unique... I'll do a whole Erno Laszlo routine post later. She used a cream called Active pHelityl Cream, which is really great during the winter months! She also used something called the Normalizer Shake-It tinted treatment, which is kind of a tinted toner. I think I'll use this one more during the summer months, as I don't have huge need for a toner during the winter when my skin's a little dryer. FYI, the website is a little confusing, so I actually got a color that's too dark for my skin. Oh well.

She washed her face using Shu Uemura's Cleansing Oil, which is also great (but also pricey).

She always kept a protectant on her face, such as the aforementioned pHelityl cream, olive oil, Vaseline, or Nivea Creme.

Olive Oil:
I don't know why I didn't think of this before!! Olive oil is practically bursting with antioxidants and Omega 3 fatty acids (which are really good for your skin), and I put this on my face at night. It actually wasn't that greasy, because my skin absorbed it really quickly, and it controlled my oil production for the next day! My skin was soft, smooth, and glowy, and it didn't clog my pores. A+!

Vaseline:
All right, all right, there's a lot of negative stuff going around about petroleum jelly and Vaseline, and you can be on either side of the debate. I approve 100% however!!! I love how my skin feels when I put this on at night. Check out this link here about a 90 year old woman who swears this is the secret to younger looking skin!! Ok, so this may not be the solution for people with oily/acne prone skin, but it's good for people with dry-sensitive-normal skin.

Nivea Creme:
WHERE HAS THIS BEEN ALL MY LIFE!!!!!!!!! Seriously, this stuff saved my skin! It's sooo moisturizing, and cheap! It feels delicious on my face. A little goes a long way, and it make my skin glow. A+++++! :)

All right, that's all for now. Have a great day, lovelies!

Blogger Templates

Blogger Templates

I'M IN LOVE...


...with the MAC Colour 3 quad eyeshadow!!!!!!

My mommy was nice enough to get it for me yesterday after I ran out of money :) She's my addiction enabler!!! haha

Sorry the lighting on these pictures is so bad!! It's a rainy day. Anyway, I LOVE these colors. They are:

MAC e/s in Mink Pink, Bruised Plum, Black Tulip, and Jungle Moon

I'm also wearing MAC pigment in Vanilla and Loréal Voluminous Mascara in Carbon Black (review to follow... new HG mascara!!!!) and Loréal Lineur Intense liquid eyeliner.

I LOVE THESE because they're beautiful whether your look is sheer or heavy. Purple is flattering on EVERYONE!

By the way, shout out to my followers! Thank you for reading my blog :)

Have a beautiful day!!
Blogger Templates

Blogger Templates

Saturday, March 13, 2010

MAKEUP HAUL!


I was having major makeup-withdrawal today, so I went to the MAC store and Sephora!!!! I got a mini size haul. I had to restrain myself :(:(

Sorry the lighting is so bad in this pic:
I got:

MAC e/s in Naked Lunch, Scene, & Nehru
MAC Pro Palette x 15
MAC Paint in Bare Canvas (I've been really excited to try this!!)
MAC Blush in Tenderling
MAC LE e/s quad in colour 3
MAC l/s in Snob
MUFE Mat Velvet + foundation

The guy at the MAC store was sooo nice!!!! It was definitely the highlight of my day shopping there.

Reviews to follow!! Including Quest for the Perfect Foundation, Part 2 :O


Blogger Templates

Blogger Templates

Sunday, March 7, 2010

The Quest for the Perfect Foundation, Part 1



.....also a review of Revlon's new Photo Ready Foundation

I have been through more foundations than I can count. And there's ALWAYS something wrong with them!!! They aren't the right shade, don't
MAKE the shade I need, they don't last throughout the day, they break me out, dry me out, etc.

I realize there's no such thing as perfect, but c'mon. Isn't there something out there for this high-maintenance makeup addict?

I believe that the *perfect* foundation will meet this list of criteria:
1. Match my light-with-pink-undertones-skin! And not make me look yellow/orange. I also tried the Loréal Roll-On foundation in the shade C1-2, which, with the exception of being a little too light, perfectly matched the undertones in my skin, (and isn't the concept cool?) but sadly, it also looked dry.
2. Last throughout the day (obviously.)
3. Not get messed up if my t-zone gets a lil' bit oily (you know what I'm talking about. It almost rises up off your face and makes it
REALLY REALLY obvious that you're wearing makeup? Yep.)
4. LOOK NATURAL! Isn't the point of makeup to enhance natural beauty?! So why would anyone want to wear a foundation that makes them look like they're wearing a cakey mask???

Lately, I've been through the Laura Mercier oil-free foundation, which was a disaster. The only color that wasn't too light or dark made me look like I had a traumatic fake tan accident. As in I looked like an oompa loompa. Attractive? No. And the formula of the foundation was soooo oily, it slid right off my "problem areas" after a couple hours.

I have sensitive/dry skin, but sometimes my t-zone gets a little oily throughout the day. Which brings me to the Revlon Photo Ready foundation:

There it is. Isn't it cute? I wanted so badly to love it. It promised me "perfect airbrushed skin in any light, and complete coverage." Well first, let me say that this does not offer complete coverage. I'd say it's more of a light coverage foundation, which normally, I love! But it does not wear well. I've tried a couple different ways of applying it, but every time it looks beautiful on my cheeks, and streaky and messy on my t-zone, specifically on my nose and forehead. I was devastated! I had heard rave reviews of this on several of my favorite beauty blogs, that it was an affordable alternative to the Make Up For Ever HD high definition foundation. I was LOVING the MUFE HD, but sadly, this addict is not exempt from a beauty budget. :(

Now I know this picture's a little funny, but tell me! Does this look like "perfect, airbrushed skin" to you? NO. *sigh* You have failed me, Revlon. I normally love your products!! But I don't want to look cakey. :(

I'm going to try the MUFE Mat Velvet + foundation, which I've also heard good things about.

Until next time!

Blogger Templates

Friday, March 5, 2010

First FOTD!!!


Hi everybody! Welcome to my blog :) I'll be posting FOTD's, tutorials, reviews, and other general beauty things. Here's my FOTD! This is one of my main, go-to daytime looks.







Products Used:

Face:
MAC Mineralize Skinfinish Natural Powder in Light
Laura Mercier Secret Camouflage concealer in SC-2 under eyes
NARS Blush in Orgasm
NARS Bronzer in Laguna Beach
Tarte Highlighting Powder from Holiday Set on cheekbones

Eyes:
Urban Decay eyeshadow in Sin
Loréal Paris HIP Concentrated Shadow Duo in Wicked
MAC Pigment in Vanilla
Make Up For Ever Star Powder in Pearl Gold
Loréal Paris Carbon Black Lineur Intense liquid eyeliner
Loréal Paris HIP pencil eyeliner in black
Loréal Paris Voluminous Carbon Black mascara

Lips:
MAC Lipstick in Angel (love love love this shade!)